Evolution of Russia’s National Security Strategy and its Implications
By the end of December 2015 president of Russian Federation Vladimir Putin signed a decree establishing new National Security Strategy. For the last 25 years of state existence it is the fifth document that openly emphasizes rivalry between Russia and the West. Moreover, it is mainly focused on state’s global geopolitical aims.
The article argues that Russia went through drastic changes and dealt with significant challenges. Consequently, the idea of national security, as well as country’s priorities were in continuous reformation. The first document focused on an establishment of a state in general and its integration into the Western world. Boris Yeltsin’s unsuccessful governance was reflected in the following strategy published in 2000. The new government lead by Vladimir Putin was trying to further develop state institutions. Exponential raise of Russia as a state and build-up of power vertical re-oriented state priorities from domestic affairs to global interests. Russia’s direct rivalry with US and contradicting views on the future of international relations were not reflected in the strategy till recently. But events in Ukraine and Syrian conflict pushed Russian government to finally recognize it officially. It is interesting that despite evolution of Russia’s national strategy its implication for Georgia was immutable. After the collapse of Soviet Union Russia actively participated in Georgia’s internal affairs. Moreover, despite attempts to be integrated into the Western world it contributed to the conflicts in separatist regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali. The newest National Security Strategy that recognizes sovereign states of Abkhazia and the so-called South Ossetia just reflects realities in which Georgia exists for years.
Keywords: Russia, Georgia, National Security Strategy.